Privacy Policy

Information requirements according to GDPR
Version: April 2020

I. Object of the statement

“NeoTwin” (NeoTwin GmbH, Ridlerstraße 35A, 80339 Munich, Germany; responsible party pursuant to GDPR) takes the protection of personal data seriously. That is why NeoTwin processes personal data independently pursuant to the requirements of the applicable legislation, especially pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons when processing personal data in relation to the free movement of data (“GDPR”).

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person such as name, address, email address and IP address.

The aim of this statement is to inform the visitor (also referred to hereinafter as “you” or “your”) about the purpose and scope of processing personal data on the following “website”:

www.neotwin.com

II. General processing

NeoTwin processes personal data on its website based on your consent (use of cookies for analysis and promotional purposes; see below for opt-out; establishing contact via the form or by email) and to meet its contractual obligations.

Your data is generally not sent to third parties (processors) unless we are legally obligated to do so, it is necessary to forward data to meet our contractual obligations or you have expressly consented to your data being forwarded in advance.

If you use our website solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or transmit information another way, we will only collect personal data that is sent from your browser. If you visit our website, we will collect the data listed below that is required by us for technical reasons to display the website and to ensure their stability and security: IP address and IP location, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (certain page), access status/HTTP status code, transferred data volume, website which the request comes from, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software, number, duration and time of visits, search engines and keywords that were used, browser type, screen size and operating system.

We also add links on our website to other websites; this is only done for information purposes. These websites are not under our control and therefore do not come under the provisions of this privacy statement. If you access a link, it is possible for the operator of these websites to collect data about you and to process this data pursuant to his privacy statement which may differ from our version.

USE OF COOKIES AND APPLICATIONS FROM THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS
Cookies are also stored on the visitor’s access device when using the website. Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on said device. On the one hand, they make websites more user-friendly and help the user (e.g. storage of login details) and, on the other hand, they are used to record statistical data on website usage and to analyse this data with the aim of improving the range of services. Users can have an influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that enables the storage of cookies to be limited or prevented completely. However, it is important to note that the use and especially the ease of use will be restricted without cookies.

Transient cookies:
Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These mainly include session cookies. They store what is referred to as a session ID, which can allocate different requests from your browser to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. These session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close the browser. Session-related cookies must also be approved to be able to use the shopping basket and checkout in the online shop. If a customer generally does not want to or cannot accept any cookies, it is also possible to place an order via email, telephone or fax.

Persistent cookies:
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at all times in your browser settings. They help to improve user-friendliness (displaying content that is suitable for the location) and can be used to analyse websites (see “Google Analytics”). Integrated plug-ins (see below) also employ cookies to carry out their services.

The following cookies are generally added to the website:

Name
Purpose and procedure

PHPSESSID
Preserves the user’s preferred settings so that they can be made available automatically if he/she visits the website again; session.

country
This cookie is used to store information on which country website users visit and which language preference the user has. If the user visits our website again, the cookie will be read and country-specific data will be output.

acceptcookie
If users visit the NeoTwin website, a cookie notification will be displayed. If users consent to the use of cookies, the acceptcookie will be set and the reference to the cookie is generally hidden when visiting the website again.

hide_cookieoverlay
performance-cookies_allowed These cookies are used to store your preferred settings on cookies and third party applications.

Applications of third-party providers:

Application:
Google Analytics

Provider
Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“)

Description:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files, that are stored on a computer and which enable an analysis to be carried out on the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website (_gat._anonymizeIp), the Google IP address will be truncated in advance within the EU Member States or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional circumstances. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to assess website use, to compile reports on website activities and to provide services to the website operator associated with website and Internet use. The IP address sent by the browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The storage of cookies can be prevented by setting the browser software accordingly; but we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions of this website in their entirety in this case. The recording of data generated by the cookie and relating to website use (incl. your IP address) in Google and the processing of this data by Google may also be prevented by installing a browser plug-in.

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, which offers more control over which data from Google is entered onto the websites that are accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information will be sent to Google Analytics on the website visit. However, the deactivation add-on for the Google Analytics browser does not prevent information being sent to NeoTwin or other web analysis services that may be employed.

The following Google cookies are placed on our website:
“_ga” This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between website visitors and to track site visits and the duration of the site visits, expiry 2 years;
“_gat” This Google Analytics cookie is used to monitor the requirement rate of the servers and to restrict it, expiry 10 minutes;
“_gid” This cookie is used to distinguish between users, expiry 24 hours.
“_gali” This cookie is used by Enhanced Link Attribution of Google Analytics to improve the accuracy of the users In-Page Analytics report by automatically differentiating between multiple links to the same URL on a single page by using link element IDs.

By visiting our website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged into a Google account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data will be allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailored website design. You have a right to object to this use of your data and must contact Google directly about it.

We would also like to point out that Google also processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find this at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de .

Revoking consent:
Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics cookies may also be managed using our general cookie settings.

You can find information on the purpose and scope of data collection in the Google privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de .

Application:
JetPack for WordPress

Provider
Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Business Centre, No.1 Lower Mayor Street, International Financial Services Centre, Dublin 1, Ireland („JetPacks”)

Description:
Jetpack is a WordPress plug-in, which provides additional features to the operator of a website based on WordPress. Jetpack allows the Internet site operator, inter alia, an overview of the visitors of the site. By displaying related posts and publications, or the ability to share content on the page, it is also possible to increase visitor numbers. In addition, security features are integrated into Jetpack, so a Jetpack-using site is better protected against brute-force attacks. Jetpack also optimizes and accelerates the loading of images on the website.

Jetpack sets a cookie on the information technology system used by the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Jetpack component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to submit data through the Jetpack component for analysis purposes to Automattic. During the course of this technical procedure Automattic receives data that is used to create an overview of website visits. The data obtained in this way serves the analysis of the behaviour of the data subject, which has access to the Internet page of the controller and is analyzed with the aim to optimize the website. The data collected through the Jetpack component is not used to identify the data subject without a prior obtaining of a separate express consent of the data subject. The data comes also to the notice of Quantcast. Quantcast uses the data for the same purposes as Automattic.

The data subject can, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent AutomatticQuantcast from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by AutomatticQuantcast may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Jetpack cookie as well as the processing of these data by AutomatticQuantcast and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘opt-out’ button under the link httpswww.quantcast.comopt-out which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie set with this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Automattic may be accessed under httpsautomattic.comprivacy. The applicable data protection provisions of Quantcast can be accessed under httpswww.quantcast.comprivacy.

Application:
LinkedIn

Provider
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES („LinkedIn”). For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

Description:
LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. Thus, LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component of LinkedIn. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under httpsdeveloper.linkedin.complugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.

LinkedIn provides under httpswww.linkedin.compsettingsguest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under httpswww.linkedin.comlegalcookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under httpswww.linkedin.comlegalprivacy-policy. The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under httpswww.linkedin.comlegalcookie-policy.

III. Rights of the persons affected and contact

NeoTwin points out that the user has rights pursuant to GDPR in relation to the processing of his/her personal data, for example a right to information, data porting, to object and to erasure. In order to assert these rights and address other issues relating to the processing of personal data with NeoTwin, please contact them at: NeoTwin GmbH, Subject matter: Data protection query, NeoTwin GmbH, Ridlerstraße 35A, 80339 Munich, Germany.

Please alternatively forward your queries on the subject of data protection to: info@neotwin.com

Users also have a right of appeal to the data protection authority of the Republic of Germany on matters relating to data protection: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

IV. Adapting the privacy statement

NeoTwin regularly maintains its website. This may include the statement being adapted. This adaptation is not referred to separately. It is therefore recommended to access this statement on a regular basis.